2020-2021 Photo Contest
The winning photos are on display in the visitors center.  Awards will be presented on February 27th at our Breaking up Winter celebration.

FOVB Photo contest 2021.jpg

Both Bests-of-Show – People’s Choice AND Judges’ Award

2022 Best of show.jpg

Ken Olsen of Palatine for “Tastes Like Chicken”

Color Birds

_1020770.JPG

1st       Ken Olsen of Palatine for “Tastes Like Chicken”

2nd       Sari Nienaber of Lexington, Kentucky for “Snow Day”

3rd       Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake for “An Eye for Pink”

Black and White Animal

_1020771.JPG

1st       Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling

for “Double Vision”

2nd       Michael Schmitt of Grayslake

for “Great Egret”

3rd       Michael Schmitt of Grayslake

for “McHenry Dam Eagle”

Black and White Plant and Landscape

_1020772.JPG

1st      Michael Schmitt of Grayslake

for “Dew Drops”

2nd       Anthony Roma of Gurnee

for “Inside the Overhang”

3rd       Anthony Roma of Gurnee

for “Bond Falls”

Color Landscape

_1020774.JPG

1st       Deanna Moran of Lake Barrington for “Touched by a Rainbow”

2nd       John Berwanger Winnetka of

for “Autumn Reflections”

3rd       Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake

for “Sun Smoke”

Color Vertibrates

_1020769.JPG

1st        Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake

for “Like a Vacuum Cleaner”

2nd       Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling

for “Peek-a-Boo”

3rd       Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling

for “Unhappy Model”

Color Plant

_1020773.JPG

1st       Sari Nienaber of Lexington, Kentucky for “Blue-eyed Mary”

2nd        Deanna Moran of Lake Barrington for “Pink Lady’s Slipper”

3rd       Bob Remedi of Gurnee for “Trillium”

Macro

_1020776.JPG

1st        Michael Schmitt of Grayslake

for “Common Lomatium”

2nd        Anonymous photographer

for “Lilliputian Autumn”

3rd       John Berwanger of Winnetka for “Berry Refractor”

Fungus

_1020775.JPG

1st    James Hojnacki of Hoffman Estates for “Jack-o-Lantern”   

2nd      Deanna Moran of Lake Barrington for “Be Still and Rest”

3rd       Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling

for “Small World”

Beyond the Midwest

_1020778.JPG

1st    Michael Schmitt of Grayslake

for “Florida Great Egret”   

2nd      James Hojnacki of Hoffman Estates for “Yellowstone Sunrise”

3rd       Anthony Roma of Gurnee

for “Death Valley Wild Horses”

Color Invertebrates

_1020780.JPG

1st   Michael Schmitt of Grayslake

for “American Rubyspot”  

2nd      James Hojnacki of Hoffman Estates for “Yellowstone Sunrise”

3rd       Anthony Roma of Gurnee

for “Death Valley Wild Horses”