2018-2019 Photo Contest

Pictures and Ribbons

Thank you for all of your entries and

congratulations to our winners

Best-of-Show - Peoples’ Choice

Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling for “Predator Equipment”

Predator Equipment by Stacey Greenhill.j

Best-of-Show - Judges’ Award

Jenny Kalter of Antioch for “Hanging with Mom”

Hanging with Mom by Jennie Kalter.jpg

Color Vertebrate

_1001280.JPG
third place.png
first place.png
_1001282.JPG
second place.png

Winners:

1st  Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “Landing Reflections”

2nd  Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling for “Predator Equipment”

3rd   Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “Hooded Merganser”

_1001283.JPG

Color Plant

first place.png
_1001279.JPG
second place.png
third place.png

Winners:

1st  Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake for “Butterfly Weed Explosion”

2nd  James Hojnacki of Hoffman Estates for “Jack-o-Lantern Mushrooms”

3rd  Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake for “Angel Wings”

Color Invertibrate

_1001286.JPG
second place.png
first place.png
third place.png

Winners:

1st  Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling for “Monarch Migration”

2nd   Stacey Greenhill of Wheeling for “Monarch”

3rd  Jenny Kalter of Antioch for “Iridescence”

Human Nature Interface

third place.png
_1001289.JPG
second place.png

Winners:

1st  Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “The Getaway”

2nd  Phyllis VanDyke of McHenry for “Alluring Ride”

3rd Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake for “What Bale?”

_1001290.JPG
first place.png
second place.png

Beyond the Midwest

_1001291.JPG
third place.png
_1001292.JPG
first place.png

Winners:

1st   Jennie Kalter of Antioch for “Hanging with Mom”

2nd  Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “X Marks the Spot”

3rd  Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “Atlantic Puffins”

Color Landscape

_1001288.JPG
first place.png
second place.png
third place.png

Winners:

1st  Phyllis VanDyke of McHenry for “Crystal Waters”

2nd   Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake for “Senior Citizens”

3rd  James Hojnacki of Hoffman Estates for “Water’s Edge”

Black and White

_1001287.JPG
third place.png
first place.png
second place.png

Winners:

1st    Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “Wood Duck in the Snow”

2nd   Paul McFadden of Crystal Lake for “Black & White”

3rd   Michael Schmitt of Grayslake for “Black-throated Green Warbler”